Duties of a Lodge Master

2014 & 2015 Steve Turner

2014 & 2015 Steve Turner

2012 & 2013 Andrew E Roen

2012 & 2013 Andrew E Roen

2010 & 2011 Brian Haines

2010 & 2011 Brian Haines

2008 & 2009 Ryan Turner

2008 & 2009 Ryan Turner

2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007 Dwight W Day

2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007 Dwight W Day

2000, 2001 & 2002 Douglas J Barchus

2000, 2001 & 2002 Douglas J Barchus

1999 & 2003 Ray Nevala

1999 & 2003 Ray Nevala

1993, 1997 & 1998 Jack A Nevala

1993, 1997 & 1998 Jack A Nevala

1996 Robert S Brown Jr.

1996 Robert S Brown Jr.

1994 Raymond E Walters

1994 Raymond E Walters

1995 Paul S Arcella Jr.

1995 Paul S Arcella Jr.

1992 Thomas F Gilpin

1992 Thomas F Gilpin

1983, 1989 & 1991 Edward M Nevala

1983, 1989 & 1991 Edward M Nevala

1987, 1988 & 1990 John McKeon

1987, 1988 & 1990 John McKeon

1982 & 1986 William K Keuhn

1982 & 1986 William K Keuhn

1984 & 1985 Kerry E Roen

1984 & 1985 Kerry E Roen

1981 Richard A Windfeldt

1981 Richard A Windfeldt

1980 James M Bedard

1980 James M Bedard

1979 William I Hill

1979 William I Hill

1969 & 1978 Richard Pajunen

1969 & 1978 Richard Pajunen

1977 Elmer A Anderson

1977 Elmer A Anderson

1976 Philip W Ford

1976 Philip W Ford

1975 Roscoe L Gevik

1975 Roscoe L Gevik

1974 Theodore A Hill

1974 Theodore A Hill

1972 & 1973 Curtis Anderson

1972 & 1973 Curtis Anderson

1971 Thomas M Gilpin

1971 Thomas M Gilpin

1970 Abe Mathews

1970 Abe Mathews

1968 William Hartley

1968 William Hartley

1967 Alden Hendrickson

1967 Alden Hendrickson

1966 J.O. Peterson

1966 J.O. Peterson

1965 Edward R. Larson

1965 Edward R. Larson

1964 Robert Rajacich

1964 Robert Rajacich

1963 Larry E. Doyle

1963 Larry E. Doyle

1962 Norman C. Olson

1962 Norman C. Olson

1961 A. Edwin Forsman

1961 A. Edwin Forsman

1960 Allen F. Williams

1960 Allen F. Williams

1959 Harlan Carlson

1959 Harlan Carlson

1958 Raymond T. Benny

1958 Raymond T. Benny

1957 August A. Forsman

1957 August A. Forsman

1956 Charles T. Sickel

1956 Charles T. Sickel

1955 John E. Franks

1955 John E. Franks

1954 Lawrence E. Bratt

1954 Lawrence E. Bratt

1953 W.L. Claffey

1953 W.L. Claffey

1952 W. John Pellow

1952 W. John Pellow

1951 William L. Bush Sr.

1951 William L. Bush Sr.

1950 William P. Uren

1950 William P. Uren

1949 George Lundborg

1949 George Lundborg

1947 & 1948 E. H. Westerlund

1947 & 1948 E. H. Westerlund

1946 William J. Luke

1946 William J. Luke

1945 T. Clarence Martin

1945 T. Clarence Martin

1944 J. A. Johnson

1944 J. A. Johnson

1943 Thomas J. Connors

1943 Thomas J. Connors

1942 H. H. Peterson

1942 H. H. Peterson

1941 A. T. Naslund

1941 A. T. Naslund

1940 I. G. Brownell

1940 I. G. Brownell

1939 C. H. Morrill

1939 C. H. Morrill

1938 J. J. Weyenberg

1938 J. J. Weyenberg

1937 J. W. Houston

1937 J. W. Houston

1936 J. T. Johns

1936 J. T. Johns

1935 W. Trebilcock

1935 W. Trebilcock

1934 John C. Ritter

1934 John C. Ritter

1933 Arne E. Karvela

1933 Arne E. Karvela

1932 J. E. Manthey

1932 J. E. Manthey

1931 A. F. Anderson

1931 A. F. Anderson

1930 L. J. Eckenrode

1930 L. J. Eckenrode

1929 C. J. Johnson

1929 C. J. Johnson

1928 R. C. Murray

1928 R. C. Murray

1927 F. D. Bickel

1927 F. D. Bickel

1926 R. B. Skramstad

1926 R. B. Skramstad

1925 O. C. Lorentzen

1925 O. C. Lorentzen

1924 A. A. Trost

1924 A. A. Trost

1914 & 1923 J. S. Wilson

1914 & 1923 J. S. Wilson

1922 H. T. Hart

1922 H. T. Hart

1921 L. E. Johnson

1921 L. E. Johnson

1920 E. A. Voss

1920 E. A. Voss

1919 W. H. Harvey

1919 W. H. Harvey

1918 R. M. Cornwell

1918 R. M. Cornwell

1917 A. E. Bawden

1917 A. E. Bawden

1916 F. P. Rutherford

1916 F. P. Rutherford

1915 G. E. Peterson

1915 G. E. Peterson

1913 H. E. Loye

1913 H. E. Loye

1912 M. E. Nichols

1912 M. E. Nichols

1911 W. J. Davey

1911 W. J. Davey

1909 W. H. Plummer

1909 W. H. Plummer

1908 J. C. Poole

1908 J. C. Poole

1907 T. H. Davey

1907 T. H. Davey

1906 Dr F. Barrett

1906 Dr F. Barrett

1905 A. O. Sisson

1905 A. O. Sisson

1904 & 1910 Dr. C. W. More

1904 & 1910 Dr. C. W. More

1903 A. C. Osborne

1903 A. C. Osborne

1902 J. H. Hearding Sr.

1902 J. H. Hearding Sr.

Eveleth Lodge Past Masters

The Master of the Lodge is a position held by a man who exemplifies temperance, fortitude, prudence, and justice. He must have integrity, morals, and set a good example to others. The Master makes sure that the Eveleth Lodge follows its bylaws, the laws of the Grand Lodge, and those of the government.

 

He makes himself accessible and gives his time to the community and to his Lodge Brothers. He is the Lodge's representative when donations are given to charitable groups. His duties include serving as chairman of the finance and charity committees.

 

The Master of the Lodge immediately contacts the family of a Brother who has passed away and offers assistance. He is also responsible for the Masonic Burial or Memorial Service of a deceased Brother when requested.

 

He cultivates social virtues and attends classes and conferences to further his education. 

The Virginia Lodge merged into the Eveleth Lodge in 2016.  The Past Masters of the Virginia Lodge are pictured below. In addition, the Past Masters of Vermilion Lodge 197 are also pictured below from 1891-1989.  

 

The Vermilion Lodge is no longer in existence as it merged with the Virginia Lodge years ago.  Beginning in 2017, any original Virginia member who becomes Master of the Lodge will be featured in the Eveleth gallery, as they are now Eveleth Lodge members.  These men have proudly served their Lodges since 1891 (Vermilion), 1902 (Eveleth) and 1906 (Virginia)! 

Adam Roen is our current Lodge Master. 

 

2015 Peter Johnson

2015 Peter Johnson

2007 Danny Brinker

2007 Danny Brinker

2006 Patt Lundmark

2006 Patt Lundmark

2002, 2009, 2010 Dan Gustufson

2002, 2009, 2010 Dan Gustufson

2001 David Saranen

2001 David Saranen

2000 Kirk Davis

2000 Kirk Davis

1999 Frank Bailey

1999 Frank Bailey

1997-1998 Keith Fjoslien

1997-1998 Keith Fjoslien

1996 Paul Saranen, Sr

1996 Paul Saranen, Sr

1995 Jim Dunstan

1995 Jim Dunstan

1994 Derral (Red) Thompson

1994 Derral (Red) Thompson

1991, 1992 William Bauman

1991, 1992 William Bauman

1989 George B. McLellan

1989 George B. McLellan

1988 Russell L. Maki

1988 Russell L. Maki

1987 B. Edward Johnson

1987 B. Edward Johnson

1986 Paul J. Terch

1986 Paul J. Terch

1985 John C. Peterson

1985 John C. Peterson

1984 Robert L. Thomas

1984 Robert L. Thomas

1983 James A. Marcucci

1983 James A. Marcucci

1982 Thomas C. Kishel

1982 Thomas C. Kishel

1981 Earl W. Rautio

1981 Earl W. Rautio

1980 Arnold C. Maki

1980 Arnold C. Maki

1979 Charles S. Bothwell Sr.

1979 Charles S. Bothwell Sr.

1978 Jedson Hejda

1978 Jedson Hejda

1977 Marvin A. Koski (2)

1977 Marvin A. Koski (2)

1976 Russell Jettenberg

1976 Russell Jettenberg

1975 Lyle E. Aho

1975 Lyle E. Aho

1974 Thomas Bowen

1974 Thomas Bowen

1973 Kermit W. Bursch

1973 Kermit W. Bursch

1972 Lee Marconette

1972 Lee Marconette

1971 William Fraser

1971 William Fraser

1970 William Harjamaki

1970 William Harjamaki

1969 Ben Stein

1969 Ben Stein

1968 Edward Kozan

1968 Edward Kozan

1967 John Schumann

1967 John Schumann

1966 William W. Berquist

1966 William W. Berquist

1965 Wesley W. Ahlstrand

1965 Wesley W. Ahlstrand

1964 Harrison E. Law

1964 Harrison E. Law

1963 Robert R. Ralston

1963 Robert R. Ralston

1962 Woodrow W. Wennen

1962 Woodrow W. Wennen

1961 Reynold C. Klemetsmo

1961 Reynold C. Klemetsmo

1960 Hugh R. Engstrom

1960 Hugh R. Engstrom

1959 Joseph H. Condon

1959 Joseph H. Condon

1958 Ralph E. Harvey

1958 Ralph E. Harvey

1957 Hugo J. Johnson

1957 Hugo J. Johnson

1956 Anferd H. Elofson

1956 Anferd H. Elofson

1955 Raynold Lahti

1955 Raynold Lahti

1954 Wallace G. Conner

1954 Wallace G. Conner

1953 Harold V. Hansen

1953 Harold V. Hansen

1952 Einer A. Anderson

1952 Einer A. Anderson

1951 Fred T. Borg

1951 Fred T. Borg

1950 W.L. Connor

1950 W.L. Connor

1949 Neil Lahti

1949 Neil Lahti

1948 Howard G. Harvey

1948 Howard G. Harvey

1947 Arnold Lahti

1947 Arnold Lahti

1946 S. Henry Johnson

1946 S. Henry Johnson

1945 Harry A. Ebmer

1945 Harry A. Ebmer

1944 J. Henry Prin

1944 J. Henry Prin

1943 Allen E. McKenzie

1943 Allen E. McKenzie

1942 William Prin

1942 William Prin

1941 Purcell E. Barker

1941 Purcell E. Barker

1940 Carl J. Sanderson

1940 Carl J. Sanderson

1939 John C. Harvey

1939 John C. Harvey

1938 Henry A. Robinson

1938 Henry A. Robinson

1937 Fred D. Stowell

1937 Fred D. Stowell

1936 Carl B. Larson

1936 Carl B. Larson

1935 Ole W. Olson

1935 Ole W. Olson

1934 Dick A. Mitchell

1934 Dick A. Mitchell

1933 William E. Ball

1933 William E. Ball

1932 Henry W. Hadley

1932 Henry W. Hadley

1931 John G. Milroy Jr.

1931 John G. Milroy Jr.

1930 Melvin Johnson

1930 Melvin Johnson

1929 Warner Bushnell

1929 Warner Bushnell

1928 William J. Joyner

1928 William J. Joyner

1927 Oliver D. Hole

1927 Oliver D. Hole

1926 Leonard J. McBride

1926 Leonard J. McBride

1925 Fred D. Walker

1925 Fred D. Walker

1924 Stephen E. Quayle

1924 Stephen E. Quayle

1923 Burt D. Pearson

1923 Burt D. Pearson

1922 Edmund H. Waterhouse

1922 Edmund H. Waterhouse

1921 Robert H. Ely

1921 Robert H. Ely

1920 Reese D. Reese

1920 Reese D. Reese

1919 Jay O. Bergeson

1919 Jay O. Bergeson

1918 Ralph Wagy

1918 Ralph Wagy

1917 Ralph C. Pickering

1917 Ralph C. Pickering

1916 Milton W. Coleman

1916 Milton W. Coleman

1915 William J. Archer

1915 William J. Archer

1914 Michael E. Fanning

1914 Michael E. Fanning

1913 Edmund T. Numsen

1913 Edmund T. Numsen

1912 Emerson D. McNeil

1912 Emerson D. McNeil

1911 Guy H. Moore

1911 Guy H. Moore

1910 Norman McDonald

1910 Norman McDonald

1909 John H. Crowe

1909 John H. Crowe

1908 Charles B. Lenont

1908 Charles B. Lenont

1907 Adelbert Trotter

1907 Adelbert Trotter

1906 Charles T. Fairbairn

1906 Charles T. Fairbairn

Virginia Lodge Past Masters

1989 Keith Prebbe

1989 Keith Prebbe

1988 Frank Jugwarth

1988 Frank Jugwarth

1983 Robert Martin

1983 Robert Martin

Past Master of Tower

1982 Bob Carvee

1982 Bob Carvee

1981 John Klaysmat

1981 John Klaysmat

1986 Hubart Harbine

1986 Hubart Harbine

1979 Lane Peterson

1979 Lane Peterson

1980 Gene Smith

1980 Gene Smith

1978 John Bystrom

1978 John Bystrom

1977 Clayton S. LaSant

1977 Clayton S. LaSant

1975 Robert M. Adams

1975 Robert M. Adams

1973 Charles Lantz

1973 Charles Lantz

1974 John Pope

1974 John Pope

1972 Robert Carlson

1972 Robert Carlson

1971 Robert Kline

1971 Robert Kline

1970 Charles Stella

1970 Charles Stella

1969 Elmer Kline

1969 Elmer Kline

1968 J. Harold Macomber

1968 J. Harold Macomber

1967 Adolph V. Erickson

1967 Adolph V. Erickson

1966 Dale R. Johnson

1966 Dale R. Johnson

1965 Harold H. Poyllo

1965 Harold H. Poyllo

1964 Kenneth Storm

1964 Kenneth Storm

1963 George B. Gallup

1963 George B. Gallup

1962 Stanley O. Johnson

1962 Stanley O. Johnson

1960 Ralph W. McCoy

1960 Ralph W. McCoy

1961 A.D. Hendrickson

1961 A.D. Hendrickson

1958 George H. Collings

1958 George H. Collings

1959 William Benson

1959 William Benson

1957 Sulo J. Holm

1957 Sulo J. Holm

1956 E.E. Koivisto

1956 E.E. Koivisto

1953-1954 Theodore R. Beatty

1953-1954 Theodore R. Beatty

1955 Lawrence Mott

1955 Lawrence Mott

1951 Edward N. Kerola

1951 Edward N. Kerola

1952 Walter H. Bystrom

1952 Walter H. Bystrom

1950 Hjalmer Johnson

1950 Hjalmer Johnson

1949 Robert B. Olson

1949 Robert B. Olson

1947 Walter E. Holm

1947 Walter E. Holm

1948 John H. Tregear

1948 John H. Tregear

1946 Elmer J.E. Olson

1946 Elmer J.E. Olson

1945 K.C. Satterfield

1945 K.C. Satterfield

1943 Carl W. Soderberg

1943 Carl W. Soderberg

1944 Alf L. Jeranson

1944 Alf L. Jeranson

1942 W.E. Noyes

1942 W.E. Noyes

1941 John E. Peil

1941 John E. Peil

1940 John Tregear

1940 John Tregear

1939 W.G. Pryor

1939 W.G. Pryor

1936 M.C. Wiseman

1936 M.C. Wiseman

1938 E.G. Pearson

1938 E.G. Pearson

1935 T.O. Luoma

1935 T.O. Luoma

1937 K.H. Coutier

1937 K.H. Coutier

1934 A.P. Swanson

1934 A.P. Swanson

1933 L.R. Bystrom

1933 L.R. Bystrom

1932 M.J. Driscoll

1932 M.J. Driscoll

1931 G. Smith

1931 G. Smith

1930 G.C. Carlson

1930 G.C. Carlson

1927 H.T. Olson

1927 H.T. Olson

1929 G.A. Tufvander

1929 G.A. Tufvander

1928 L.M. Helm

1928 L.M. Helm

1925 Art Limstrom

1925 Art Limstrom

1924 J.A. Redeen

1924 J.A. Redeen

1926 W.A. Tufvander

1926 W.A. Tufvander

1922-1923 J.F. Helstrom

1922-1923 J.F. Helstrom

1920 J.O. Mike

1920 J.O. Mike

1918 M.J. Jeranson

1918 M.J. Jeranson

1919 David Burr

1919 David Burr

1914 O.A. Wiseman

1914 O.A. Wiseman

1913 W.J. Chipman

1913 W.J. Chipman

1910-1915-1916-1917-1921 E.J. Morcom

1910-1915-1916-1917-1921 E.J. Morcom

1911-1912 O.E. Gibson

1911-1912 O.E. Gibson

1907-1908 J.W. Thompson

1907-1908 J.W. Thompson

1909 F.B. Cundy

1909 F.B. Cundy

1902-1903 C.C. Oppel

1902-1903 C.C. Oppel

1900 G.H. Kitto

1900 G.H. Kitto

1905-1906 M.C. Woodard

1905-1906 M.C. Woodard

1899 Richard Faull

1899 Richard Faull

1896-1897 W.P.Chinn

1896-1897 W.P.Chinn

1898-1901-1904 G.H. Vivian

1898-1901-1904 G.H. Vivian

1895 J.B. Beatty

1895 J.B. Beatty

1896-1897 W.P. Chinn

1896-1897 W.P. Chinn

1893-1894 J.C. Moorehead

1893-1894 J.C. Moorehead

1895 J.B. Beatty

1895 J.B. Beatty

1891-1892 W.N. Shephard

1891-1892 W.N. Shephard

1893-1894 J.C. Moorehead (2)

1893-1894 J.C. Moorehead (2)

Vermilion Lodge Past Masters

We also have three Past Grand Masters.  Pictured below left to right are Dick A. Mitchell (1944), Herman T. Olson (1953), and  Rev. Terry Tilton (2002-2003).

Eveleth Lodge Grand Masters

REVEREND TERRY L. TILTON 

GRAND MASTER 2002-2003
 123RD GRAND MASTER OF THE GRAND LODGE OF MINNESOTA 

In 1976, the Rev. Terry L. Tilton was appointed to the Eveleth United Methodist Church and the Gilbert Community Church, where he served thirteen years as pastor.  Masonic membership in his family goes back nine generations to Dr. James E. Tilton, first Surgeon General of the United States under President Thomas Jefferson.

 

In 1977, he petitioned Eveleth Lodge No. 239 for membership and was entered, passed and raised to the sublime degree of a Master Mason. He is an active member of the York Rite, the Scottish Rite, and the Aad Temple Shrine in Duluth and many other affiliated Masonic organizations. M. W. Brother Tilton was appointed the first Grand Lodge Education Officer for the Grand Lodge of Minnesota from 1992-1995 and was instrumental in establishing the Minnesota Lodge Education Officer program. He holds dual membership with Traverse Lodge No. 189 Wheaton of which he was elected Master from 1997-1999. He presided at the 150th Anniversary of the Grand Lodge of Minnesota. He is Past President of the Philalethes Society and the 200th Fellow of the Society (North America’s oldest international Masonic education and research society).

This publication is issued with the permission of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge A.F. and A.M. of Minnesota.
mn masons logo.jpg

Eveleth Lodge

302 Adams Avenue
Eveleth, MN 55734

 

(218) 744-4160

This publication is issued with the permission of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge A.F. and A.M. of Minnesota.

1926 W.A. Tufvander